Material Balance

 

Environmental impact of business activities

INPUT

StageUnitFY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021
Design /
Procurement /
Manufacturing /
Development
Raw Materials
Metalktons151913 (*2)11
Plasticktons7755
Othersktons121310 (*2)9
Chemical Substances (*1)
VOCktons1.10.60.30.3
PRTRktons10.49.69.89.5
Water
Water usageMm313.839.916.776.89
Energy
TotalPJ17.3516.3013.7813.00
Purchased electricityGWh1,6141,4771,2401,165
Heavy oil, kerosene, etc.kL6,8223,5702,8982,593
LPG, LNGtons2,2222,1152,0781,982
Natural gas, city gasMm328.0128.9325.2424.99
District heating and coolingTJ41375042
Distribution/SalesEnergy
Fuel (light oil, gasoline, etc.)PJ1.020.950.771.03
UsageEnergy
ElectricityGWh (PJ)7,356 (73.34)8,224 (81.99)8,783 (*2)
(87.56) (*2)
7,125
(71.04)
Collection/Reuse/Recycling
Resources recycling rate%91.791.191.692.9
Amount processedtons3,4363,2102,9912,393

OUTPUT

StageUnitFY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021
Design /
Procurement /
Manufacturing /
Development
Raw Materials
CO2 emissionsktons-CO2410450340 (*2)290
Chemical Substances (*1)
VOCtons178161135157
PRTRtons9866
Atmospheric Release
Total GHG emissionsktons-CO2955802658600
CO2ktons-CO2895795653598
GHG other than CO2 (PFCs, HFCs, SF6, NF3, others)ktons-CO260752
NOxtons32472610
SOxtons4110.3
Water Discharge
TotalMillion m312.659.066.486.68
BODtons270274303301
CODtons5535915
Waste
Amount of Waste Generatedktons19.015.711.012.5
Thermal recycling volumektons4.03.01.72.0
Material recycling volumektons14.312.08.89.8
Disposal volumektons0.70.60.50.7
Distribution/SalesAtmospheric Release
CO2ktons-CO269645371
UsageAtmospheric Release
CO2Million tons-CO23.653.793.90 (*2)3.14
  • (*1)
    Substances that qualify as both a PRTR targeted chemical and a VOC are included under "VOCs" only.
  • (*2)
    In line with the improvement in the accuracy of data collection, we have retroactively adjusted these figures in FY 2020.
Top of Page