Material Balance

Environmental impact of business activities

INPUT

StageUnitFY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020
Design /
Procurement /
Manufacturing /
Development
Raw Materials
Metalktons16151912
Plasticktons9775
Othersktons1312139
Chemical Substances (*1)
VOCktons1.31.10.60.3
PRTRktons9.510.49.69.8
Water
Water usageMm315.5413.839.916.67
Energy
TotalPJ19.2517.3516.3013.78
Purchased electricityGWh1,8001,6141,4771,240
Heavy oil, kerosene, etc.kL10,1006,8223,5702,898
LPG, LNGtons2,9542,2222,1152,078
Natural gas, city gasMm329.7628.0128.9325.24
District heating and coolingTJ43413752
Distribution/SalesEnergy
Fuel (light oil, gasoline, etc.)PJ1.181.020.950.77
Use of sold ProductsEnergy
ElectricityGWh (PJ)6,680 (66.60)7,356 (73.34)8,224 (81.99)6,970 (69.49)
Collection/Reuse/Recycling
Resources recycling rate%91.591.791.191.6
Amount processedtons3,8443,4363,2102,991

OUTPUT

StageUnitFY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020
Design /
Procurement /
Manufacturing /
Development
Raw Materials
CO2 emissionsktons-CO2520410450310
Chemical Substances (*1)
VOCtons228178161135
PRTRtons10986
Atmospheric Release
Total GHG emissionsktons-CO21,137955802658
CO2ktons-CO21040895795653
GHG other than CO2 (PFCs, HFCs, SF6, others)ktons-CO2976075
NOxtons63324726
SOxtons11411
Water Discharge
TotalMillion m314.6112.659.066.48
BODtons290270274303
CODtons9455359
Waste
Amount of Waste Generatedktons21.919.015.711.0
Thermal recycling volumektons4.84.03.01.7
Material recycling volumektons16.014.312.08.8
Disposal volumektons1.10.70.60.5
Distribution/SalesAtmospheric Release
CO2ktons-CO276696453
Use of sold ProductsAtmospheric Release
CO2Million tons-CO23.463.653.793.09
  • (*1)
    Substances that qualify as both a PRTR targeted chemical and a VOC are included under "VOCs" only.
Top of Page