Waste

Trends in Amount of Waste Generated and Effective Utilization Ratio

IndicatorFY2012FY2013FY2014FY2015FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020
Amount of waste generated [tons]28,00525,08523,61422,31322,43221,90519,05612,2849,867
Effective utilization ratio [%]96.497.998.998.999.299.299.199.399.3

Waste Generated and Effective Utilization Ratio

Breakdown of Waste Generated, Effective Utilization, and Final Disposal

Waste TypeFY2020
Waste Generated [tons]Effective Utilization [tons]Final Disposal [tons]
Total9,8679,467399
Sludge1,2751,18590
Waste oil1,0211,01012
Waste acid1,0551,0523
Waste alkali1.6531,57677
Waste plastic2,1772,13047
Waste wood46342935
Waste metal6286280
Glass / eramic waste2282253
Other (*1)1,3671,234133
  • (*1)
    Other:
    Other includes general waste, paper waste, septic tank sludge, residue, rubble, textile waste, animal and plant residue, and infectious waste.
Top of Page