Waste

Trends in Amount of Waste Generated and Effective Utilization Ratio

IndicatorFY2012FY2013FY2014FY2015FY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019
Amount of waste generated [tons]28,00525,08523,61422,31322,43221,90519,05612,284
Effective utilization ratio [%]96.497.998.998.999.299.299.199.3

Change to the Amount of Waste Generated and Percentage Effective Utilization

Breakdown of Waste Generated, Effective Utilization, and Final Disposal

Waste TypeFY2019
Waste Generated [tons]Effective Utilization [tons]Final Disposal [tons]
Total12,28411,810474
Sludge1,4141,35856
Waste oil81379815
Waste acid7207191
Waste alkali2,3652,249116
Waste plastic2,6592,61248
Waste wood99194942
Waste metal4614610
Glass / eramic waste1891863
Other (*1)2,6722,478194
  • (*1)
    Other:
    Other includes general waste, paper waste, septic tank sludge, residue, rubble, textile waste, animal and plant residue, and infectious waste.
Top of Page