Material Balance

Environmental impact of business activities

INPUT

StageUnitFY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019
Design /
Procurement /
Manufacturing /
Development
Raw Materials
Metalktons25161519
Plasticktons11977
Othersktons15131213
Chemical Substances (*1)
VOCktons1.41.31.10.6
PRTRktons9.89.510.49.6
Water
Water usageMm316.8715.5413.839.91
Energy
TotalPJ20.3819.2517.3516.30
Purchased electricityGWh1,8991,8001,6141,477
Heavy oil, kerosene, etc.kL10,11810,1006,8223,570
LPG, LNGtons3,0592,9542,2222,115
Natural gas, city gasMm329.9929.7628.0128.93
District heating and coolingTJ43434137
Distribution/SalesEnergy
Fuel (light oil, gasoline, etc.)PJ1.461.181.020.95
UsageEnergy
ElectricityGWh (PJ)8,111 (80.87)6,680 (66.60)7,356 (73.34)8,224 (81.99)
Collection/Reuse/Recycling
Resources recycling rate%92.091.591.791.1
Amount processedtons4,1853,8443,4363,210

OUTPUT

StageUnitFY2016FY2017FY2018FY2019
Design /
Procurement /
Manufacturing /
Development
Raw Materials
CO2 emissionsktons-CO2640520410450
Chemical Substances (*1)
VOCtons245228178161
PRTRtons111098
Atmospheric Release
Total GHG emissionsktons-CO21,2291,137955802
CO2ktons-CO211221040895795
GHG other than CO2 (PFCs, HFCs, SF6, others)ktons-CO210797607
NOxtons104633247
SOxtons301141
Water Discharge
TotalMillion m315.2814.6112.659.06
BODtons391290270274
CODtons179945535
Waste
Amount of Waste Generatedktons22.421.919.015.7
Thermal recycling volumektons4.74.84.03.0
Material recycling volumektons15.616.014.312.0
Disposal volumektons2.11.10.70.6
Distribution/SalesAtmospheric Release
CO2ktons-CO299766964
UsageAtmospheric Release
CO2Million tons-CO24.573.463.653.79
  • (*1)
    Substances that qualify as both a PRTR targeted chemical and a VOC are included under "VOCs" only.
Top of Page