Limiting the Amount of Waste Generated

Our Approach

The Fujitsu Group considers wastes as valuable resources and has continued to work toward recovering resources from its waste or using the waste as a source of energy. In Japan, our volume of final waste disposal has been decreasing every year. However, the environment surrounding waste disposal remains challenging as building new disposal sites is difficult and the existing ones have limited lifespans.

We are actively working to install new equipment and reuse waste with the objective to reduce the amounts of waste acid, waste alkali and sludge generated in the production of semiconductors and printed circuit boards. These efforts are in line with Japan's

Fundamental Law for Establishing a Sound Material-Cycle Society to (1) reduce waste generated, (2) reuse it, (3) recycle it and (4) recover heat from it.

We have also established the company-wide Standards for Consignment of Waste Disposal to properly dispose waste, based on the Waste Management and Public Cleansing Law.

On-site Audits for Outsourcing Contractors

We conclude contracts with waste processing companies. These contracts are common for the whole Fujitsu Group. We conduct on-site audits of the waste processing companies with which we have contracts to periodically confirm that waste is being appropriately processed. If multiple business sites have contracts with the same processing company, then a representative business site conducts on-site audits based on the representative auditing regulations. In other cases, each business site individually conducts audits to confirm that waste processing is appropriate.

FY 2019 Performance

Targets Under the Fujitsu Group Environmental Action Plan (Stage IX)FY 2019 Performance
Reduce the amount of waste generated by 5% or more of the average amount generated from FY 2012 to FY 2014 (Target 14,226 t/year or less)(*1)18.0% reduction
  • (*1)
    Boundary : Fujitsu and Fujitsu Group manufacturing sites excluded MIFS

Promoting Measures to Reduce Waste Generation and Plastic Waste

At Shinko Electric Industry Co., Ltd., we reduced the amount of waste generated by 40 tons by changing equipment in some exposure processes to reduce the amount of masks. In addition, starting in January 2020, Fujitsu I-Network Systems Ltd. reduced the amount of waste it generated by 1.5 tons by taking parts reels, which had previously been waste material, and converting them into valuable resources. Such efforts have enabled us to achieve our target by reducing the amount of waste generated to 12,284 tons (generation rate/sales revenue: 0.32 tons/100 million yen).

In accordance with China's ban on importing waste plastic which went into effect in 2018, we have begun collaborating with external reuse companies to partially reuse parts trays used at the time of delivery of procured parts, as a new measure to reduce the amount of waste plastic we generate.

Changes to the Amount of Waste Generated and Percentage of Effective Utlilzation

Waste Generated, Effective Use, and Final Disposal (in tons)

Type of WasteWaste GeneratedEffective UseFinal Disposal
Sludge1,4141,35856
Waste oil81379815
Waste acid7207191
Waste alkali2,3652,249116
Waste plastic2,6592,61248
Waste wood99194942
Waste metal4614610
Glass/ceramic waste1891863
Other(*2)2,6722,478194
Total12,28411,810474
  • (*2)
    Other includes general waste, wastepaper, septic tank sludge, cinders, rubble, textile waste, animal and plant residue, and infectious waste.
Top of Page