GTM-TJ8GRDF
Skip to main content

PLAN EP MCX4-EN 40GbE QSFP

The FUJITSU PLAN EP MCX4-EN 40GbE is based on Mellanox’s ConnectX®-4 EN (Dual port) Network Interface Card. ConnectX-4 EN Network Controller with 40Gb/s Ethernet connectivity addresses virtualized infrastructure challenges, delivering best-in-class and highest performance to various demanding markets and applications. Providing true hardware-based I/O isolation with unmatched scalability and efficiency, achieving the most cost-effective and flexible solution for Web 2.0, Cloud, data analytics, database, and storage platforms. 40Gb Ethernet (40GbE) enables network bandwidth to be cost-effectively scaled in support of next-generation server and storage solutions residing in Cloud and Web-scale data center environments.

FUJITSU PLAN EP MCX4-EN 40GbE Network Interface Cards deliver advanced Ethernet solutions designed for FUJITSU Server PRIMERGY and PRIMEQUEST systems with Microsoft Windows Server 2016, Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7, SuSE Linux Enterprise Server 12, VMware ESXi 6.5. Designed for SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP2 operating system supporting use cases such as SAP HANA®, and for Microsoft Windows Server 2016 operating system supporting use cases such as Storage Spaces Direct certified with Premium and Standard SDDC (Software Defined Data Center) qualifiers.

Features & Benefits

Features Benefits
  • Designed for FUJITSU Server PRIMEQUEST and PRIMERGY systems in SAP and all genral purpose environments
  • Delivering best-in-class and highest performance to various demanding markets and applications. Providing true hardware-based I/O isolation with unmatched scalability and efficiency, achieving the most cost-effective and flexible solution for Web 2.0, Cloud, data analytics, database, and storage platforms for general purpose, SAP HANA, and Microsoft S2D (Storage Spaces Direct) environments
  • Microsoft Windows Server 2016, Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7, SuSE Linux Enterprise Server 12, VMware ESXi 6.5 Support
  • Designed and released for qualifying PRIMERGY and PRIMEQUEST servers
  • RDMA over Converged Ethernet (RoCE)
  • Delivering low-latency and high-performance Remote Direct Memory Access (RDMA) over Ethernet networks. RoCE provides efficient low-latency RDMA services over Layer 2 and Layer 3 networks
  • Connectivity
  • Interoperable with 1/10/25/40Gb Ethernet switches. Powered connectors for optical and active cable support. Tested with Mellanox and Cisco DAC 40G, AOC 40G. Mellanox QSFP optical transceivers are available from Fujitsu, 850nm SR4L up to 30m as well as SR4 up to 100m

Technical details

Controller SiliconMellanox ConnectX4-EN MCX416A-BCAT Dual-Port 40 Gigabit Ethernet Controller
Connector typeQSFP
Data transfer rate up to40 Gbit/s
Bus typePCIe 3.0
Bus transfer rate8GT/s
Power consumptionDual-Port QSFP with passive DAC 40G cables: 10.66W
Dual-Port QSFP with active AOC 40G cables: 12.16W
Dual-Port QSFP with QSFP optical transceivers: 12.16 W