Fujitsu Oceania Privacy Policy

1.1 Policy Statement

Fujitsu respects your right to privacy and is committed to protecting any personal information you provide to us or is generated by Fujitsu about you. Fujitsu is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in Australia and the Privacy Act 2020 in New Zealand, (collectively, the Acts) and in particular, the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) contained in those Acts respectively. The APPs and IPPs govern the way in which Fujitsu collects, uses, discloses, stores, manages and allows access to personal information.

Generally, Fujitsu considers personal information to be confidential and will only disclose personal information where it is necessary for Fujitsu to perform its day-to-day operations. Fujitsu will handle personal information it collects in accordance with the Acts, and where applicable, in accordance with the employee records exemption and the related bodies corporate exemption in the Australian Privacy Act.

Fujitsu may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time and if it does so, it will post any updated Privacy Policy on this website. We encourage you to check this website regularly to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with (and is subject to):
(i) Any other privacy or collection statement that Fujitsu may provide to you when it collects your personal information or provides a particular product or service; and

(ii) The terms and conditions of use, which govern your access, and use of the Fujitsu website (www.fujitsu.com/au/ and www.fujitsu.com/nz/) or any other website owned or operated by Fujitsu (Website), Fujitsu products and Fujitsu services.


By using our products and services and accessing any of our Websites (whether by mobile phone, PC, tablet or any other means), you are deemed to agree to the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

You may request more information about the way Fujitsu manages the personal information it holds by contacting the Fujitsu Privacy Officer in Australia or New Zealand using any of the contact details below.

1.2 Why does Fujitsu collect personal information and what types of information does it collect?

Fujitsu collects the personal information it needs from customers (and potential customers) to provide them with products, services and information. Fujitsu also collects personal information that is required for its business operations, such as personal information about employees, contractors and suppliers.

Fujitsu generally collects personal information directly from you when you interact with us in person, by telephone, email, facsimile, post and over the internet. However, our customers, suppliers, partners or affiliates may also provide personal information about third parties to us. The following are examples of the types of personal information collected by Fujitsu, how it is collected and the purposes for which it is collected.

The following are examples of the types of personal information collected by Fujitsu, how it is collected and the purposes for which it is collected.

1.2.1 To provide products, services and information

In order to provide your organisation with our products and services and to enable us to fulfil our obligations under any contract with you, we may collect personal information about you including your name, contact information, postal and email address, billing information, transaction and credit or debit card information and any other information that is reasonably required in the circumstances. If you do not provide us the required information, we may not be able to provide our products, services or information to you, or otherwise perform our obligations under any contract with you.

You may also choose to provide us with your name or other contact details when you call us by phone, write to us or email us, so that we can respond to your query and send you information about our products and services. We may also request your personal information through our website, for example, if you apply to become a Fujitsu customer on our website.

If you are not a Fujitsu customer, our customers may provide your personal information to us where we provide products and services in their data and that data contains your personal information.

If you are not a Fujitsu customer, our customers (or potential customers) may also provide your personal information to us during the customer application process for providing us with trade or credit references.

1.2.2 For marketing, surveys, promotions or competitions

If you have agreed or asked, we may use your personal information to provide you with information about products, promotions, special offers and other information, which relates to our products or services or which we believe may be of interest to you. We may send you such information by email, telephone, SMS text message and/or any other form of electronic messages, post, fax or smartphone applications, social networking websites or any other method, which becomes relevant from time to time.

When you provide us with information about yourself, you will be given the option to let us know that you do not want that information to be used for direct marketing purposes. In any case, you can change your mind about your preferences in respect of direct marketing at any time by contacting the relevant Fujitsu Privacy Officer in Australia or New Zealand using the contact details below.

1.2.3 Our employees, contractors and suppliers

When you apply for a job or contract with us or otherwise do business with us, we may collect certain information from you, from any recruitment consultant, from your previous employers, and others who may be able to provide information to us to assist us in our decision on whether or not to make you an offer of employment or engage you under a contract or to otherwise do business with you. If you are made, and accept, an offer of employment with us, this Privacy Policy will not apply to our acts and practices:

  • in Australia: in relation to employee records collected by FAL or FAST, about you as a current or former employee to the extent those records are exempt from the operation of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth); and
  • in New Zealand: in relation to your personal information collected by FNZ, to the extent that it is held by you in your capacity as an officer, employee, or member of an agency within the meaning of the Privacy Act 2000.

Fujitsu also collects personal information in relation to its general business operations and administration. This may include information about individuals who are, or are employed by, our suppliers (including service and content providers), contractors, related companies, agents, advisors, corporate customers and business partners.

1.3 Who does Fujitsu disclose personal information to and why?

In order to perform the functions described at section 1.2, it may be necessary for Fujitsu to disclose personal information overseas and to third parties. Typically, Fujitsu may disclose or provide access to personal information to the following organisations in the following circumstances:

  • To our overseas offices where our service desks, specialised teams, data centres or any of the persons listed below may be located;
  • To any company in the Fujitsu group (which includes our related companies, contractors to whom we have outsourced the provision of services to our customers and any other entity operating under the Fujitsu brand name with authority from Fujitsu);
  • To our suppliers (including service and content providers), contractors, dealers, distributors, repair centres, agents, and business partners who help us deliver services or products to your organisation;
  • To our professional advisors;
  • To credit reporting agencies and credit insurers for the purposes of assessing new customer applications;
  • To anyone to whom our assets or business (or any part of it) is transferred or offered to be transferred;
  • Where you have otherwise consented; or
  • As otherwise required or authorised by law.

Our international offices and partners are located throughout the world making it impractical to list each country here. If you would like further information about the countries where your personal information is likely to be disclosed or stored, please contact the Fujitsu Privacy Officer in either Australia or New Zealand using the contact details set out below.

In all cases, by providing your personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information outside Australia or New Zealand, as applicable, and acknowledge and agree that Fujitsu is not required to ensure that the overseas recipient handles your information in compliance with the APPs or IPPs respectively. However, where practicable in the circumstances, Fujitsu will take reasonable steps to ensure that overseas recipients use and disclose personal information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

1.4 How does Fujitsu store and secure personal information?

Fujitsu regards the security of your personal information as a priority and has implemented a number of physical and electronic measures to protect it and its records generally.

Fujitsu’s electronic records are protected by restricted password access, role based access controls and is backed up daily and stored off site. You should be aware, however, that the Internet is not a secure environment and although all reasonable care is taken, Fujitsu cannot guarantee the security of information you provide to us via our website or other electronic means.

Our offices have restricted access, and paper records containing personal information are stored in secure cabinets or rooms, which are locked after hours, or archived offsite at professional offsite archive centres. When disposed of, these are disposed of in secure bins on site and sent for secure destruction.

As indicated above, personal information may be stored in Australia, New Zealand, and overseas. Under those circumstances, Fujitsu will take steps to impose equivalent physical and logical security measures as required under the relevant legislation.

1.5 How can I gain access to my personal information held by Fujitsu?

You can request access to your personal information, or request that it is changed or corrected, at any time by contacting the Fujitsu Privacy Officer in Australia or New Zealand using the contact details below. Fujitsu will give you access to that information in accordance with the Acts, and in any case within a reasonable time of your request by allowing you to inspect records or giving you an electronic copy, photocopy, printout or an accurate summary of the information.

Please note, however, that there are a limited number of situations provided in the Acts by which Fujitsu is permitted to refuse access to personal information. If Fujitsu refuses you access to your personal information, Fujitsu will provide you with an explanation of the refusal and will give you access to any part of the information which is not exempt from access in accordance with the relevant legislative regime.

Fujitsu will require evidence of your identity before giving you access to your personal information.

1.6 Unauthorised use, disclosure or loss of personal information

If you become aware that personal information held by Fujitsu or any of its contractors or suppliers may have been lost, or used or disclosed without authorisation, please notify the FAL Privacy Officer (Privacy.AU@fujitsu.com) for privacy matters relating to FAL or FAST, or the FNZ Privacy Officer (Privacy.NZ@fujitsu.com) for matters relating to FNZ, as soon as practicable.

Fujitsu will:

  • in Australia, comply with the Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches) Act 2017; and
  • in New Zealand, the notifiable privacy breaches scheme under the Privacy Act 2020,

in relation to any suspected or actual eligible data breach, including investigating any suspected breach and notifying the relevant individuals and the relevant Privacy Commissioner as required.

1.7 How can I make a complaint about Fujitsu's handling of my personal information?

If you wish to complain about a breach or possible breach of the APPs or IPPs by Fujitsu concerning its handling of your personal information, please contact the relevant Fujitsu Privacy Officer. Fujitsu will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within 14 days and use its best endeavours to resolve the complaint to your satisfaction.

If you are not happy with Fujitsu's response, you may ask the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner in Australia, or the Office of the Privacy Commissioner in New Zealand, to investigate your complaint further.

1.8 Who do I contact in relation to Privacy issues?

If you have any questions about Fujitsu's Privacy Policy or if you would like a copy of this Privacy Policy in another format or a copy of the APPs or IPPs, please contact:

In Australia:
The Privacy Officer
Fujitsu Australia Limited
118 Talavera Road
Macquarie Park NSW
AUSTRALIA 2113
E-mail: Privacy.AU@fujitsu.com



In New Zealand:
The Privacy Officer
Fujitsu New Zealand Limited
Fujitsu Tower
141 The Terrace
Wellington
NEW ZEALAND
E-mail: Privacy.NZ@fujitsu.com

Top of Page