GTM-P6Q3ZQS
Skip to main content

Brocade G620

Ultradichter, hochgradig skalierbarer und benutzerfreundlicher Storage-Netzwerk-Switch der Enterprise-Klasse

Der Brocade G620 Switch erfüllt die Anforderungen für Hyperscale-Virtualisierung, größere Cloud-Infrastrukturen und wachsende flash-basierte Storage-Umgebungen durch marktführende Gen 6 Fibre-Channel-Technologie und -Funktionalität. Als hochdichter Baustein für eine gesteigerte Skalierbarkeit wurde er im Hinblick darauf konzipiert, Wachstum, anspruchsvolle Workloads und die Konsolidierung von Rechenzentren in kleinen bis großen Unternehmensinfrastrukturen zu unterstützen. Mit seiner unübertroffenen Leistung von 32/128 Gbit/s, der branchenführenden Port-Dichte und integrierten Netzwerksensoren beschleunigt der Brocade G620 den Datenzugriff, passt sich wechselnden Erfordernissen an und fördert einen unterbrechungsfreien Geschäftsbetrieb.

Features and Benefits

Features Benefits
High Scalability and Flexibility
  • Provides high scalability in an ultra-dense, 1U, 64-port switch to support high-density server virtualization, cloud architectures, and flash-based storage environments
  • Enables “pay-as-you-grow” scalability -with 24 to 64 ports- for on-demand flexibility
High Performance
  • Increases performance for demanding workloads across 32 Gbps links and shatters application performance barriers with up to 100 million IOPS
  • Leverages IO Insight intelligence to identify issues and understand key performance, health, and utilization trends, ensuring consistent performance
  • Increases resiliency by automatically discovering and recovering from device or network errors
User-Centered Design
  • Provides proactive, non-intrusive, realtime monitoring and alerting of storage IO health and performance with IO Insight, the industry’s first integrated network sensors
  • Leverages Brocade Fabric Vision technology to simplify administration, quickly resolve problems, increase uptime, and reduce costs
  • Simplifies troubleshooting with realtime and historical visibility in a single dashboard

Technical Details : Brocade G620

System Architecture

Fibre Channel ports Switch mode (default): Minimum of 24 ports and maximum of 64 ports configuration. Port numbers above minimum are enabled through 12-port SFP+ increments via Ports on Demand (PoD) licenses and through one 4-port QSFP PoD, providing 16-port increments through a Q-Flex license; E_Ports, F_Ports, D_Ports,EX_Ports.
Brocade Access Gateway default port mapping: 40 SFP+ F_Ports, 8 SFP+ N_Ports
Scalability Full-fabric architecture with a maximum of 239 switches
Certified maximum 6,000 active nodes; 56 switches, 19 hops in Brocade Fabric OS fabrics; larger fabrics certified as required
Performance Fibre Channel: 4.25 Gbps line speed, full duplex; 8.5 Gbps line speed, full duplex; 14.025 Gbps line speed, full duplex; 28.05 Gbps, full duplex; 112.2 Gbps, full duplex; auto-sensing of 4, 8, 16, 32 Gbps port speeds and capable of supporting 128 Gbps speeds
ISL trunking Frame-based trunking with up to eight 32 Gbps SFP+ ports per ISL trunk or up to two 128 Gbps QSFP ports per ISL trunk. Exchange-based load balancing across ISLs with DPS included in Brocade Fabric OS.
Aggregate bandwidth 2 Tbps
Maximum fabric latency Latency for locally switched ports is 900 ns; compression is 1 μs per node
Maximum frame size 2,112-byte payload
Frame buffers 15,360 dynamically allocated
Classes of service 2,112-byte payload
Maximum IP MTU size Jumbo Frames at 9,216 bytes
Classes of service Class 2, Class 3, Class F (inter-switch frames)
Port types D_Port (ClearLink Diagnostic Port), E_Port, EX_Port, F_Port, AE_Port; optional port-type control Brocade Access Gateway mode: F_Port and NPIV-enabled N_Port
Data traffic types Fabric switches supporting unicast
Media types 128 Gbps: Brocade G620 requires Brocade hot-pluggable QSFP, MPO connector; 128 Gbps SWL
64 Gbps: Brocade G620 requires Brocade hot-pluggable QSFP, MPO connector; 64 Gbps SWL
32 Gbps: Brocade G620 requires Brocade hot-pluggable SFP+, LC connector; 32 Gbps SWL/LWL
16 Gbps: Brocade G620 requires Brocade hot-pluggable SFP+, LC connector; 16 Gbps SWL/LWL
Fibre Channel distance subject to fiber-optic cable and port speed.
Fabric services

Note: Some fabric services do not apply or are unavailable in Brocade Access Gateway mode.
Monitoring and Alerting Policy Suite (MAPS); Flow Vision; Brocade Adaptive Networking (Ingress Rate Limiting, Traffic Isolation, QoS); Fabric Performance Impact (FPI) monitoring; Slow Drain Device Quarantine (SDDQ); Brocade Advanced Zoning (default zoning, port/WWN zoning, broadcast zoning, peer zoning, target-driven zoning); Dynamic Fabric Provisioning (DFP); Dynamic Path Selection (DPS); Brocade Extended Fabrics; Enhanced BB Credit Recovery; FDMI; Frame Redirection; Frame-based Trunking; FSPF; Integrated Routing; IPoFC; Brocade ISL Trunking; Management Server; NPIV; Time Server; Registered State Change Notification (RSCN); Reliable Commit Service (RCS); Simple Name Server (SNS); Virtual Fabrics (Logical Switch, Logical Fabric); Read Diagnostics Parameter (RDP)

For futher information, please see:

Support for Brocade Switches/ExtremeSwitching VDX series

Produkte

  • FUJITSU Server PRIMERGY
  • BS2000 Mainframes
  • Storage
  • Client-Computing-Geräte
  • Peripheriegeräte
  • Software

Services

Lösungen

Länderauswahl

Österreich

Ändern

World Map