GTM-54BWZJH
Skip to main content

Brocade G630

Accelerate Business Operations with NVMe and Automation

The Brocade G630 Switch provides the tools to optimize NVMe storage and automate SAN management tasks. It is a high port density building block with a management platform designed to support application, data, and storage growth. As an NVMe-ready switch, the Brocade G630 allows organizations to seamlessly integrate Brocade Gen 6 Fibre Channel networks with the next generation of flash storage, without a disruptive rip-and-replace. In addition, the Brocade G630 features integrated network sensors for advanced monitoring of NVMe workloads, helping to ensure optimal performance.

Features and Benefits

Features Benefits
High Scalability and Flexibility
  • Adapt to storage growth and demanding workloads with the industry's highest-density 128-port 32 Gbit/s Gen 6 Fibre Channel switch
High Performance
  • Optimize performance and ensurereliability with enhanced monitoring for NVMe
  • Integrate NVMe-ready solutions without a rip-and-replace
User-Centered Design
  • Accelerate operations with simple and open automation that increases productivity
  • Simplify end-to-end management of large-scale environments by automating repetitive administrative tasks
  • Provide proactive, real-time monitoring and alerting of storage IO health and performance with integrated network sensors
  • Enable Virtual Machine (VM) visibility in a storage fabric in order to monitor VM performance, identify VM anomalies, and optimize VM performance

Technical Details : Brocade G630

System Architecture

Fibre Channel ports 96 SFP+ ports capable of operating at 4/8/10/16/32 Gbit/s Fibre Channel auto-sensing speeds;
8 QSFP ports capable of operating at 4×32 / 4×16 / 4×8 / 4×4 Gbit/s Fibre Channel speeds.
Offers a base configuration of 48 ports, two 24-port SFP+ PoD (Ports on Demand), and one 32-port QSFP PoD. The switch has a total of eight 32 Gbit/s QSPF ports. This allows users to grow from 48 ports to 128 ports. Supports F/E/EX_Port and D_Port types on the SFP+ ports and only F/E/EX_Port and D_Port types on the QSFP ports with Brocade Fabric OS® (FOS) v8.2.0.
Scalability Full-fabric architecture with a maximum of 239 switches
Certified maximum Single fabric: 56 domains, 7 hops
MPR fabric: 19 hops
Performance Fibre Channel: 4.25 Gbit/s line speed, full duplex; 8.5 Gbit/s line speed, full duplex; 10.53 Gbit/s line speed, full duplex; 14.025 Gbit/s line speed, full duplex; 28.05 Gbit/s, full duplex; 112.2 Gbit/s, full duplex; auto-sensing of 4/8/10/16/32 Gbit/s port speeds and capable of supporting 128 Gbit/s speeds; 10 Gbit/s optionally programmable to fixed port speed. Auto-sensing of 4×32 / 4×16 / 4×8 / 4×4 Gbit/s speeds on the QSFP ports with Brocade FOS v8.2.0.
ISL trunking Frame-based trunking with up to eight 32 Gbit/s connections between a pair of switches combined to form a single logical ISL with a speed of up to 256 Gbit/s (512 Gbit/s full duplex) per ISL trunk. Exchange-based load balancing across ISLs with DPS included in Brocade FOS. On the QSFP ports 256 Gbit/s trunks are supported by trunking 2× (4×32 Gbit/s) QSFP ports.
Aggregate bandwidth 4 Tbit/s
Maximum fabric latency Latency for locally switched ports is 780 ns (including FEC); compression is 1 μs per node
Maximum frame size 2,112-byte payload
Frame buffers 15K frame buffers with dynamic buffer sharing capability across ports
Classes of service Class 2, Class 3, Class F (inter-switch frames)
Port types D_Port (ClearLink Diagnostic Port), E_Port, EX_Port, F_Port, AE_Port, optional port-type control
Data traffic types Fabric switches supporting unicast
Media types Hot-pluggable, industry-standard Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus (SFP+), LC connector; Short-Wave Laser (SWL), Long-Wave Laser (LWL); Extended Long-Wave Laser (ELWL); distance depends on fiber optic cable and port speed. Supports SFP+ (32/16/8 Gbit/s), SFP+ (16/8/4 Gbit/s), SFP+ 10 Gbit/s optical transceivers, 4×32 Gbit/s QSFP SWL and 4×16 Gbit/s QSFP SWL optical transceivers. Note: 32 Gbit/s ELWL is currently not supported with Brocade FOS v8.2.0 but is planned for future support.
USB One USB port for system log file downloads or firmware upgrades
Fabric services Monitoring and Alerting Policy Suite (MAPS); Flow Vision; Brocade Adaptive Networking (Ingress Rate Limiting, Traffic Isolation, QoS); Fabric Performance Impact (FPI) Monitoring; Slow Drain Device Quarantine (SDDQ); Brocade Advanced Zoning (default zoning, port/WWN zoning, broadcast zoning, peer zoning, target-driven zoning); Dynamic Path Selection (DPS); Brocade Extended Fabrics; Enhanced BB Credit Recovery; FDMI; Frame Redirection; Frame-based Trunking; FSPF; Integrated Routing; Brocade ISL Trunking; Management Server; NPIV; Time Server; Registered State Change Notification (RSCN); Reliable Commit Service (RCS); Simple Name Server (SNS); Virtual Fabrics (Logical Switch, Logical Fabric); Read Diagnostics Parameter (RDP)
Extension Fibre Channel, in-flight compression (Brocade LZO) and encryption (AES-GCM-256); integrated optional 10 Gbit/s Fibre Channel for DWDM MAN connectivity

For futher information, please see:

Support for Brocade Switches